Details of Concurrent Technical Sessions

Date & Day Concurrent sessions 11.00 - 13.00 Topic of the Technical Session Concurrent sessions 14.00 - 16.00 Topic of the Technical Session
21.2.19 Thursday Theme1-TS1 Genomics for Crop Improvement Theme1-TS2 Disruptive Technologies for Yield Improvement
Theme2-TS1 Horticultural Production Systems Theme3-TS2 Soil Health (Soil & Fertiliser)
Theme3-TS1 Water Security Theme4-TS2 Detection, Diagnostics, Epidemiology and Forecasting Advances in Protection Sciences
Theme4-TS1 Recent Trends in Pest-Pathogen Management Theme5-TS1 Enhancing the Food Value Chain through Integrated Approach of Cutting Edge Technologies
Theme6-TS1 Livestock Production, Breeding and Management Theme6-TS2 Actuating Animal Health
Theme7-TS1 Knowledge and Innovation Drivers for Growth of Aquaculture
22.2.19
Friday
Theme1-TS3 Breeding for Biotic and Abiotic Stress Tolerance Theme1-TS4 Genetic Amelioration of Crop Plants for Better Nutrition
Theme2-TS2 Innovation in Hi-Tech Horticulture Theme3-TS4 Technologies for Climate Resilience
Theme3-TS3 Integrated Farming Systems Theme4-TS4 Advances in Biological Management of Pests and Diseases
Theme4-TS3 Innovations in Residue Detection of Pesticide and Development of Safer Agrochemicals Theme6-TS3 Processing and Value Addition of Livestock Products
Theme8-TS1 Engineering and IT Interventions for Climate Resilient and Precision Agriculture Theme9-TS1 Policies and Institutions for Agricultural Transformation
Theme10-TS1 Context_3ualization of Agricultural Education towards New India
23.2.19
Saturday
Theme2-TS3 Post-Harvest Management and Value Addition Theme3-TS5 Upscaling NRM Technologies
Theme6-TS4 Livestock Nutrition & Forage Management Theme6-TS5 Poultry Health & Production
Theme7-TS2 Securing the Future Fish Production: Innovations in Production to Consumption Theme8-TS3 Mechanization of Agricultural Operations
Theme8-TS2 Engineering Interventions for Conservation Agriculture and Biomass Management Theme9-TS3 Innovations in Ease of Doing Agri-business
Theme9-TS2 Technology Delivery for Agricultural Transformation Theme10-TS2 Reforms in Knowledge and Skill Requirement of Agricultural Graduates

Theme 1: Plant Science (Field Crops)

Theme Convenor: Dr. K. V. Prabhu, Chairman, PPVFR, New Delhi

Technical Session 1: Genomics for Crop Improvement

Session Coordinator: Dr. N.P. Singh, IIPR, Kanpur

Co-Chair I: Prof. N.K. Singh, Project Director & National Professor, NRCPB, New Delhi Co-Chair II: Prof. Akhilesh Tyagi, Ex-Director, NIPGR, New Delhi
Rapporteur I: Dr. Kishore Gaikwad, Principal Scientist, NRCPB, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. A. Talukdar, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Genomic Resources in Crops Dr. Rajeev Varshney, ICRISAT

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Genomics Assisted Breeding in Rice Dr. K.K. Jena, IRRI, Philippines

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Genomic Selection in Crops: Status and Prospects Dr.Raman Babu, DuPont Pioneer, Hyderabad

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Molecular Dissection QTLs for Yield and Quality Traits: Oliferous Brassica - a case study Dr. Akshay Pradhan, Professor, UDSC, New Delhi

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion including Chairman's remarks All presentations

15 min


Technical session 2: Disruptive Technologies for Yield Improvement

Session Coordinator: Dr. Manoj Prasad, NIPGR, New Delhi

Co-Chair I: Prof. Deepak Pental, Ex-VC, University og Delhi, New Delhi Co-Chair II: Prof. P. K. Gupta, Ch. Charan Singh University, Meerut
Rapporteur I: Dr. T. Nepolean, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. Neelu Jain, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Genome Editing in Crops Dr. Tom Grene, DuPont

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Synthetic biology: C4 Rice - Progress & Prospects Dr. Willium Paul Quick, IRRI, Phillipines

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Speed Breeding - A Powerful Tool to Accelerate Crop Breeding Dr. Prasanna BM, Director of CIMMYT's Global Maize Program, Nairobi, Kenya

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Innovations in Seed Enhancement Dr. Malavika Dadlani, Ex-Joint Director (Res), IARI, New Delhi

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 3: Breeding for Biotic and Abiotic Stress Tolerance

Session Coordinator: Dr. G.P. Singh, IIWBR, Karnal

Co-Chair I: Prof. Sudhir K. Sopori, Ex-VC, JNU, New Delhi Co-Chair II: Prof. M. Udayakumar, Emeritus Scientist, GKVK, UAS, Bengaluru
Rapporteur I: Dr. Vinod, Professor, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. Jagdish Rane, National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management, Baramati, Pune

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture1: Molecular Basis of Host-Pathogen Interaction: Bacterial Blight in Rice- a Case Study Dr. Ramesh Sonti, Director, NIPGR, New Delhi

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Physiological Basis for Adaptation to Abiotic Stress Tolerance Dr. Mathew Reynold, CIMMYT, Mexico

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Breeding for Foliar Disease Resistance in Wheat Dr.Ravi Prakash Singh, CIMMYT, Mexico

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Genes from Wilds - Reservoir for Resistance to Biotic Stresses Dr. Kuldeep Singh, Director, NBPGR, New Delhi & Dr. Ram J Singh, Former Soybean Breeder USDA, UoI, USA & Foreign Fellow, NAAS

20 min

Session Lecture 3: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min


Technical Session 4: Genetic Amelioration of Crop Plants for Better Nutrition

Session Coordinator: Dr. O.P. Yadav, CAZRI, Jodhpur, Rajasthan

Co-Chair I: Dr. Swapan Datta, Pro-Vice-Chancellor of the Visva-Bharati University, Kolkata Co-Chair II: Dr. K. C. Bansal, Ex-Director, NBPGR, New Delhi
Rapporteur I: Dr. Anju Mahendru, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. Sangita Yadav, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Ending Global Hidden Hunger through Biofortification World Food Prize Laureate Dr. Howarth Bouis, IFPRI-Washington, DC

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Factors Influencing MicronutrientBioavailability Dr. Thingnganing Longvah, NIN

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Biofortified Crops for Nutrition Secure India Dr. Neeraja, IIRR, Hyderabad

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Biofortification of Crops through Genetic Engineering Dr. Siddharth Tiwari, NABI, Mohali

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

20 min


Theme 2: Plant Science (Horticultural Crops)

Theme Convenor: Dr. Anand K. Singh, DDG (Hort. & Crop Sci.), ICAR, New Delhi

Technical Section I: Horticultural Production Systems

Session Coordinator: Dr. K. Nirmal Babu, Director, IISR, Calicut

Co-Chair I: Dr. K.L. Chadha, Ex-DDG (Hort), ICAR,. New Delhi Co-Chair II: Dr. Kirti Singh, Ex-Chairman, ASRB, New Delhi
Rapporteur I: Dr. Manish Mishra, Principal Scientist, CISH, Lucknow Rapporteur II: Dr. B. K. Pandey, Principal Scientist, ICAR, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: New Paradigms in Horticultural Production systems Dr. M. R. Dinesh, Director, IIHR, Bengaluru

30 min

Session Lecture I: Temperate Horticulture: Institutional Innovation to Translation Dr. Nazeer Ahmed, VC, SKUAST, Srinagar

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Hi-Volume Quality Seed & Planting Material Production and Value chain Dr. Vimal Chawda Manager, VNR Seeds, Raipur

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Plant Architecture &Canopy Management: Boosting Productivity and Quality Dr. S.D. Shikhamany, Ex-VC, YSRHU, Venkataramannagudem, West Godavari

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min


Technical Section II : Innovation in Hi- Tech Horticulture

Session Coordinator: Dr. R. T. Patil

Co-Chair I: Dr. Gautam Kalloo, Ex-DDG (Horticulture), ICAR, New Delhi Co-Chair II: Dr. D. P. Ray, Ex-VC, OUAT, Bhubaneswar
Rapporteur I: Dr. P.K. Singh, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur I: Dr. V Pandey, Principal Scientist, ICAR, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Protected Cultivation: Contemporary Dynamics vis-vis Global Trends Dr. M. Prabhakar, Ex-Head, IIHR, Bengaluru

30 min

Session Lecture 1 : Robotics for Smart Farms in Horticulture : Advances and Commercial Opportunities Prof. Tristan Perez
Queensland University of Technology, Australia

20 min

Session Lecture 2:Vertical Gardening: Hydroponics and Aeroponics Prof. Michio Kanechi
Bioresource Science, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Kobe University, Kobe, Hyogo 6578501, Japan

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Application of Drone Technology in Indian Horticulture Dr. B. Balakrishna, Principal Scientist, IIHR, Bengaluru

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min


Technical Section III: Post-Harvest Management and Value Addition

Session coordinator: Dr. R K Pal, Ex-Director, ICAR-National Research Centre on Pomegranate, Pune

Co-Chair I: Dr. S.P. Ghosh, Ex-DDG, Horticulture, ICAR Co-Chair II: Dr. H. P Singh, Ex-DDG (Horticulture), ICAR, New Delhi
Rapporteur I: Dr Sudheer Singh, Principal Scientist, IIVR, Varanasi Rapporteur I: Dr. Ram Asre, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Post Harvest Management: Recent Innovations in Up-scaling and Their Impact Dr. C. K. Narayana, Principal Scientist, IIHR, Bangaluru

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Capturing Optimal Value for Perishables using Cold Chain. Shri Pawanexh Kohli,
Chief Advisor & CEO-NCCD

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Innovation in Horticultural Processing and Value addition. Dr. S.N. Jha, ADG (PE), ICAR, New Delhi

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Value Addition and Product Diversification in Plantation Crops Dr K B Hebbar, Head, PHT, CPCRI, Kasaragod, Kerala

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min


Theme 3: Natural Resource Management

Theme Convenor: Dr. Anil K. Singh, Secretary, NAAS, Pusa, New Delhi

Session I: Water Security

Co-Chair I: Dr. Pradeep K. Sharma, VC, SKUAST, Jammu Co-Chair II: Dr. D.P. Singh, Ex-VC, JNKVV
Rapporteur I: Dr. G. Kar, Principal Scientist, IIWM, Bhubaneswar Rapporteur II: Dr. K. Bandyopadhyay, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi

Session Coordinator: Dr. Ashwani Kumar, Ex-Director, IIWM, Bhubaneswar

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:Reducing Agricultural Water Foot Prints Shri Ajit Jain, Jain Irrigation

30 min

Lecture 1:Waste Water Utilization for agriculture Dr. R.M. Bhardwaj, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), MoEF&CC, New Delhi

20 min

Lecture 2: Reduction in Agricultural Water Use Foot Prints Dr. K. Palanisami, Fmr Director WTC, Coimbatore

20 min

Lecture 3:Artificial Ground Water Recharge Technologies Dr. S.C. Dhiman, Chairman, CGWB, New Delhi

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ---------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

15 min


Session II: Soil Health (Soil & Fertiliser)

Co-Chair I: Dr. M.C. Saxena, ICARDA Co-Chair II: Dr. J.C. Katyal, Former VC, Hisar
Rapporteur I: Dr. Y.S. Shivay, Principal Scientist, Division of Agronomy, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. S.P. Datta, Principal Scientist, Division of SS&AC, IARI, New Delhi

Session Coordinator: Dr. A.K. Patra, Director, IISS, Bhopal

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:Developments in Fertilizer Sector (Futuristic fertilizers) Dr. Satish Chander, FAI, New Delhi

30 min

Lecture 1:Soil Health Card based Precision Agriculture (Soil health and Nutrient Management) Dr. Bulwinder Singh, CIMMYT

20 min

Lecture 2:Microbial Interventions for Developing Abiotic Resilience in Crops Dr. D.L.N. Rao, IISS, Bhopal

20 min

Lecture 3:Carbon Sequestration Enhancement strategies Dr. D.K. Pal, NBSS & LUP, Nagpur

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

15 min


Session III: Integrated Farming Systems

Co-Chair I: : Dr. J.S. Samra, Ex-CEO, NRAA Co-Chair II: Dr. Arvind Kumar, RLB CAU, Jhansi
Rapporteur I: Dr. V.K. Singh, HoD, Division of Agronomy, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. Parveen Kumar, CSSRI, Karnal

Session Coordinator: Dr. U.K. Behera, CAU, Imphal

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:Understanding Diversity and Complexity of Farming Systems Dr. Santiagio L. Ridaura, CIMMYT, Mexico

30 min

Lecture 1:Irrigated Eco-systems with Special Reference to Rice-Wheat System and Diversification Dr. B.P. Bhatt, Director, ICAR-EC, Patna

20 min

Lecture 2: Rain fed Eco-systems Dr. S.P. Wani, ICRISAT, Hyderabad

20 min

Lecture 3: Coastal/Island Eco-systems for Livelihood Security Dr. S. Dam Roy, CIARI, Port Blair

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

15 min


Session IV: Technologies for Climate Resilience

Co-Chair I: Dr. M.V.K. Sivakumar, WMO Co-Chair II: Dr. V.K. Dadhwal, Director, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, ISRO
Rapporteur I: Dr. S.D. Singh, Head, Division of Environmental Science, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. Madhoolika Agrawal, BHU, Varanasi

Session Coordinator: Dr. Ch. Srinivasa Rao, Director, NAARM, Hyderabad

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:Innovations in Climate Smart Agriculture Technologies Dr. Andy Jarvis, CIAT, Colombia

30 min

Lecture 1: Climate Smart Villages Dr. Pramod Kumar Aggrawal, Regional Program Leader, CGIAR Research Program onClimate Change, Agriculture & Food Security, BISA, CIMMYT India

20 min

Lecture 2: Climate Change and Indian Agriculture Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director, ICAR-NRRI, Cuttack

20 min

Lecture 3:Modelling for Risk Assessment and Management Dr. S. Naresh Kumar, Professor, Division of Environmental Sciences, IARI, New Delhi

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

15 min


Session V: Upscaling NRM Technologies

Co-Chair I: Dr. A.K. Dalwai, CEO, NRAA, New Delhi Co-Chair II: Dr. I.P. Abrol, Ex-DDG (NRM) & President, CASA, New Delhi
Rapporteur I: Dr. A.R. Sharma, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr. Anup Das, ICAR Complex NEH, Umiam, Meghalaya

Session Coordinator: Dr. S.K. Chaudhari, ADG, ICAR, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:Global Experiences on Sustainable Intensification of Cereal-based Systems Dr. Bruno Gerald, CIMMYT, Mexico

30 min

Lecture 1:Role of Payment of Eco-system Services (PES) in Up Scaling NRM Technologies Dr. Berria Leimonia, ICRAF, Nairobi, Kenya

20 min

Lecture 2:Up-scaling Climate Resilient Agriculture Technologies - Maharashtra Experience Dr. B. Venkateswarlu, VC, Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Krishi Vidyapeeth, Parbhani

20 min

Lecture 3:Conservation Agriculture: Pit-falls in Upscaling Dr. M.L. Jat, CIMMYT

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

15 min

Theme 4: Plant Protection

Theme Convenor: Dr. C.D. Mayee, President, SABC, New Delhi

Technical Session 1: Recent Trends in Pest-Pathogen Management

Co-Chair I: Dr T.R. Sharma, Director, NABI, Mohali Co-Chair II: Dr S.M. Paul Khurana, Director, Amity Institute of Biotechnology, Amity University
Rapporteur I: Dr Anirbon Roy, Principal Scientist, Virology, IARI, New Delhi Rapporteur II: Dr M.S. Saharan, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi

Session Coordinator: Dr Rashmi Agrawal. HoD, Plant Pathology, IARI, New Delhi

Topics Speakers Time
Lead Lecture: Modern Biotechnology for Crop Health and Food Security Prof. Marc Van Montagu, World Food Prize Laureate, International Institute of Plant Biotechnology, Ghent University Gent, Belgium marc.vanmontagu@vibugent.be

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Trends in Communicating Biotech Benefits for Crop Health Management in Asian Countries Dr Paul Teng, Senior Advisor and Director, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Current Advances in Transgenic Techniques for Management of Cryptic Pests Dr H.C. Sharma, Vice Chancellor ,YSP University Hort &Forestry, Solan

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Plant Breeding Innovations for Improvement in Crop Protection Technology Dr Usha Barwale, Director Research, MAHYCO Life sciences

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min


Technical Session 2: Detection, Diagnostics, Epidemiology and Forecasting Advances in Protection Sciences

Co-Chair I: Dr. R.K. Jain, Dean, IARI, New Delhi Co-Chair II: Dr. Opender Koul, Director of the Insect Biopesticide Research Centre, Jalandhar, India
Rapporteur I: Dr Gajanan Behere, Principal Scientist, ICAR Research Complex for NEH Region, Umiam Rapporteur II: Dr. Supradip Saha, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi

Session Coordinator: Dr. Chandish R. Ballal, Director, NBAIR, Bengaluru

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Advances in Detection Diagnostics , Epidemics and Forecasting of Pests and Diseases Dr Krishna Kumar, Coordinator, Bioversity International

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Managing the Resurgence of Pests and Resistance of Pesticides Dr Keshav Kranthi, Head, Technical Services, ICAC, Washington USA

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Role of International Cooperation in Management of Invasive Alien Species in Biological Warfare Dr R. K. Khetrapal, Executive Secretary, APAARI, Bankok

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Transboundry Movement of Pests and Pathogens , Implications in Food Security, Safety and Management Issues Dr P.K. Chakraborty, ADG (PP) & Biosafety, ICAR

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min


Technical Session 3: Innovations in Residue Detection of Pesticide and Development of Safer Agrochemicals

Co-Chair I: Dr Anupam Verma Co-Chair II: Dr S.N. Puri
Rapporteur I: Dr Irani Mukherjee Rapporteur II: Dr Kumar Rajesh

Session Coordinator: Dr. Gita Kulshrestha, Ex-PS, Division of Agricultural Chemicals, IARI, New Delhi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Latest Trends in Safety Evaluation of Agrochemicals, The need for Augmentation of Regulatory Path Dr Abhay Deshpande, Chief Jai Research Foundation, Vapi

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Pesticide Residue Management in Fruits & Vegetables - the Success Stories Dr Kaushik Bannerjee, Principal Scientist, NRC Grapes, Pune

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Chemicals and Biological as Trade Barrier Weapon: How India can Remove it for the Advantage of Farmers? Dr. S. Ganeshan, Excel Industries Ltd

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Chemistry of Natural Products and their Synthesis for Agricultural Use Dr. Geetha Gopalakrishnan, MSD International, Chennai

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min


Technical Session 4: Advances in Biological Management of Pests and Diseases

Co-Chair I: Dr AN. Mukhopadhyay Co-Chair II: Dr H.B. Singh
Rapporteur I: Dr Kamala Jayanthi Rapporteur II: Dr N.K. Dubey

Session Coordinator: Dr. Lata, Division of Microbiology, IARI

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Biological control of Pests and Pathogens and Plant Immunity Dr A.R Podile, VC Uni Hyderabad

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Trichoderma, The classical biological Agent of Agriculture Dr John Hompton New Zealand

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Industrial Uses of Microbes Specially for Bioenergy Dr T Satyanarayana, Netaji Subhash Institute, Delhi

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Prospects and Challenges of Adoption of IPM Technologies in India Dr C. Chattopadhyay VC Uttar Banga Agri Uni

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min

Theme 5: Enhancing the Value Chain by Innovation from Farm to Market Place

Theme Convenor: Dr. K.K. Singh, Director, CIAE, Bhopal

Technical Session 1: Enhancing the Food Value Chain through Integrated Approach of Cutting-edge Technologies

Co-Chair: Dr.Anwar Alam former DDG (Engg.), ICAR Co-Chair: Dr. C. Vasudeva, VC, NIFTEM, Kundli
Rapporteur I: Dr. Nachiket Kotwaliwale, Head Agro-processing Division, CIAE Bhopal Rapporteur II: Dr. S. K. Jha, Professor, Post-harvest Technology and Food Science Division, IARI New Delhi

Session Coordinator: Dr. Narpinder Singh, GNDU, Amritsar; Ex-President Assoc. of Food Scientists and Technologists (narpinders@yahoo.com)

Lead Lecture: Challenges of Food Value Chain links - Solutions through Convergence of Technologies Dr. V. Prakash, Vice President, IUNS, Former Director, CFTRI, Mysore (prakashvish@gmail.com)

30 min

Session Lecture 1: The Present Nutrition Scenario in India and What Agriculture Scientists can do ? Dr. Mahtab Bamji
Hon. Emeritus Scientist, INSA
(msbamji@gmail.com)

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Novel Processing aids for Value Chain for Safe Food through State-of-the Art Bulk and Retail Packing Dr. N.K. Saha, Director, Indian Institute of Packaging, Mumbai
(Email: director-iip@iip-in.com)

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Sustainable Tertiary Processing - Farm to Processor Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan
Director, IIFPT, Tanjore
(Email: director@iifpt.edu.in)

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

-

15 min

Theme 6: Animal Science - Livestocks, Dairy & Poultry

Theme Convener: Dr. A. K. Srivastava, Chairman, ASRB, ICAR, New Delhi

Technical Session 1: Livestock Production, Breeding and Management

Co-Chair I: Dr. V.K. Taneja, Advisor, Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Punjab Co-Chair II: Dr. Subeer S. Majumdar, Director, NIAB, Hyderabad
Rapporteur I: Dr. Pankaj Sood, Head, HPKV, Palampur Rapporteur II: Dr. S.S. Lathwal, Head, LRC, NDRI, Karnal

Session Coordinator: Dr. T.K. Datta, NDRI, Karnal

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:
Genetic-gain through Genomic Selection
Dr. (Ms.) Chanda Nimbkar, Director, Nimbkar Research Institute, Pune

30 min

Session Lecture 1:
Improving Resistance to Clinical Mastitis in Cattle through Genetics
Dr. Goutam Sahana,
Center for Quantitative Genetics and Genomics, Denmark

20 min

Session Lecture 2:
Lions in the Path: Genomic Selection Implementation
Dr. James M. Reecy,
Department of Animal Science,�Iowa State University

20 min

Session Lecture 3:
Optimizing reproductive Efficiency in Dairy Animals
Dr. A. Kumaresan,
PS, ERS, NDRI, Bangalore

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

-


Technical Session 2: Actuating Animal Health

Session Coordinator: Dr. B.P. Mishra, Joint Director (R), IVRI, Izatnagar

Co-Chair I: Prof. Rakesh Bhatnagar, VC, BHU, Varanasi Co-Chair II: Dr. V.A. Srinivasan, IIL, Hyderabad
Rapporteur I: Dr. S.K. Garg, Dean, DUVASU, Mathura Rapporteur II: Dr. Mandeep Sharma, Palampur

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:
One Health vis-vis Human-Animal Environment Interaction
Prof. Vivek Kapoor
Penn State University, USA

30 min

Session Lecture 1:
New Generation Vaccines and Diagnostics for Quality Animal Health Care
Prof. Satya Parida
Pribright Institute, UK

20 min

Session Lecture 2:
Anti-microbial Resistance (AMR); Growing Threats and Mitigation Strategy
Dr. Rajesh Bhatia
Former Director, National Institute of Biologicals, India

20 min

Session Lecture 3:
Animal Diseases Dynamics in Changing Climate Scenario
Dr. R.K. Singh
Director, IVRI,
Izatnagar

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

-


Technical Session 3: Processing and Value Addition of Livestock Products

Session Coordinator: Dr. R.K. Malik, Former Joint Director (R), Karnal

Co-Chair I: Prof. C. Vasudevappa, Vice Chancellor, NIFTEM, Kundli, Haryana Co-Chair II: Dr. D.V.R. Prakash Rao, Chairman & Managing Director at PF&FM Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
Rapporteur I: Dr. Tanweer Alam, Joint Director, Indian Institute of Packaging Rapporteur II: Dr. V.V. Kulkarni, TANUVAS, Nammakal

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:
Milk Proteins in Novel Dairy Foods
Prof. Harjinder Singh,
Director, Riddet Institute, Massey University,
New Zealand

30 min

Session Lecture 1:
Current Concepts in Milk Lipids for Health
Prof. Manohar Garg,
University of New Castle, NSW, Australia

20 min

Session Lecture 2:
Naturally Produced Cow's Milk Suitable for Manufacture of Infant Formule
Dr. Suresh Gulati,
Sydney University, Australia

20 min

Session Lecture 3:
Fortification of Meat and Milk: A New Nutritional Initiative
Dr. Sumit Arora
Principal Scientist
NDRI, Karnal

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

-


Technical Session 4: Livestock Nutrition & Forage Management

Session Coordinator: Dr. A.K. Tyagi, Head, Animal Nutrition, NDRI, Karnal

Co-Chair I: Dr. K. Pradhan, Former Vice Chancellor, RAJUVAS and OUA&T Chair II: Dr. P. Biswas, Vice Chancellor, WBUA&FS, West Bengal
Rapporteur I: Dr. S.K. Mahanta, Principal Scientist, IGFRI, Janshi Rapporteur II: Dr. Tapas K. Dutta, Head, ERS, NDRI, Kalyani

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Dietary Manipulation for Designer Food from Ruminants Dr. Alessandro Priolo
University of Catania, Catania, Italy

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Augmenting Forage Resources: Challenges & Policy Issues Prof. David R. Kemp
University of Sydney, Graham Centre for Agri. Innovation, Australia

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Utilization of Crop Residual in Dairy Animals Dr. M.R. Garg
NDDB, Anand Or
Dr. Mike VandeHarr Michigan State University

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Spin-off Technologies from 2nd Generation Biofuel: Potential Game Changers for Upgrading Cereal Straws and Stovers for Livestock Feed in India Prof. Michael Blumel
ILRI, Addis Ababa,
Ethiopia

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 5: Poultry Health & Production

Session Coordinator: Dr. V.K. Saxena, CARI, Izatnagar

Co-Chair I: Dr. R. Prabhakaran, Former VC, TANUVAS, Chennai Co-Chair II: Dr. G.L. Jain, Chief Geneticist, Venkatesh Hatchery Group, Pune
Rapporteur I: Dr. T.K. Bhattacharya, Directorate of Poultry Research, Hyderabad Rapporteur II: Dr. Pankaj Shukla, GADVASU, Mathura

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture:
Vaccination Response in Poultry and Livestock: Finding a Place for Nutrition.
Prof. Gordon S Howarth
School of Animal and Vet. Sciences, The University of Adelaide, South Australia

30 min

Session Lecture 1:
Immunonutrition: The Concept and Emerging Potential for Health
Dr. A.K. Pattnaik, IVRI, Izatnagar

20 min

Session Lecture 2:
Innovations in Poultry Genetics and Breeding: Indian Perspective
Dr. R.N. Chatterjee, Directorate of Poultry Research, Hyderabad

20 min

Session Lecture 3:
Recent Advances in Management of Poultry Diseases
Dr. J.M. Kataria
Former Director,
CARI, Izatnagar

20 min

Session Lecture 4: ----------------------- To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion All presentations

-

Theme 7: Fisheries

Theme Convener: Dr. J.K. Jena, DDG (Fisheries Science), ICAR, New Delhi

Technical Session 1: Knowledge and Innovation Drivers for Growth of Aquaculture

Co-Chair I: Dr. M. V. Gupta, Former ADG, World Fish (World Food Prize Laureate)

Co-Chair II: Dr. S. Ayyappan, Ex-DG, ICAR, New Delhi

Rapporteur I: Dr. P. K. Sahoo, Pr. Scientist, CIFA

Rapporteur II: Dr. Vindhya Mahindra, Pr. Scientist & Head, NBFGR

Session Coordinator: Dr. A. Gopalakrishnan, Director, CMFRI, Kochi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Genomic Technologies for Resilient Aquaculture Development: Global Initiatives and Prospects

Dr. B. Venkatesh, Professor and Research Director, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Biopolis, Singapore
E. mail: mcbbv@imcb.a-star.edu.sg

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Managing Genetic Diversity for Improved Aquaculture Productity

Dr. K. K. Lal, Director, NBFGR, Lucknow
E. mail: kuldeepklal@gmail.com

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Innovations in Fish Health Management for Improved Aquaculture Production and Safety

Dr. Iddya Karunasagar, Former Senior Fish Safety and Quality Specialist, FAO
E. mail.: Iddya.Karunasagar@gmail.com; karuna8sagar@rediffmail.com

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Genetic Erosion: Emerging Challenge to Responsible Aquaculture, its Risks and Mitigation

Dr. Roger Doyle, Ex-Professor, Delhouse University
E. mail:
rdoyle@genecomp.com
roger1doyle1@gmail.com

20 min

Session Lecture 4:

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 2: Securing the Future Fish Production: Innovations in Production to Consumption

Co-Chair I: Dr. B. Meenakumari, Chairperson, National Biodiversity Authority, Chennai �- 600 113
Tel
: +91-44-2254 1805
Fax
: +91-44-2254 1073
E-mail
: chairman@nba.nic.in

Co-Chair II: Dr. K. Gopakumar, Former DDG (Fisheries), ICAR

Rapporteur I: Dr. Kajol Chakraborty, Pr. Scientist, CMFRI

Rapporteur II: Dr. A. Panigrahi, Pr. Scientist, CIBA

Session Coordinator: Dr. C. N. Ravishankar, Director, CIFT, Kochi

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Innovations in Aquaculture Nutrition for Mitigating Growing Challenges in Aquaculture

Dr. S. J. Kaushik, Ex-Director, Research, INRA, France
E.mail: sachi.kaushik@ulpgc.es

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Sustaining Asian Aquaculture for Global Nutritional Security

Dr. Derun Yuan, Programme Leader, NACA
E. mail: yuan@enaca.org

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Harnessing Safety in Aquatic Products: Ushering Systemic Changes in Production to Processing

Dr. Stanley Serfling
Aquaculture Policy Specialist
Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Office of Food Safety, Division of Seafood Safety, USFDA
E.mail: stanley.serfling@fda.hhs.gov

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Innovations in Processing and Packaging of Fish and Fish Products

Dr. Srinivasa Gopal, Former Director, CIFT. Kochi
E.mail: tksgopal@gmail.com

20 min

Session Lecture 4: -----------------------

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min

Theme 8: Engineering & IT

Theme Convenor: Dr. Gajendra Singh, Former DDG (Agri. Eng.), ICAR, New Delhi

Technical Session 1: Engineering and IT Interventions for Climate Resilient and Precision Agriculture

Co-Chair I: Dr K Alagusundaram, DDG (Eng), ICAR, New Delhi

Co-Chair II: Dr. M.M. Pandey, former DDG (Engg.), ICAR, New Delhi

Rapporteur I: Dr Divaker Durairaj, former Dean, TNAU, Coimbatore

Rapporteur II: Dr D K Singh, Professor, Ag Eng., IARI, New Delhi

Session Coordinator: Dr T B S Rajput, WTC, IARI, New Delhi; (tbsraj@yahoo.com)

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Role of Sensors and Data Analytics in Agri-food Industry Continuum

Dr. Digvir Jayas, University of Manitoba, Canada (digvir_jayas@umanitoba.ca)

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things (IoT) for Precision Agriculture

Dr. V K Tewari, IIT Kharagpur/ Dr. Divaker Durairaj, TNAU, Coimbatore (prof.vktewari@gmail.com)

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Advances in Structural Engineering for Hitech Agriculture

Dr. Pitam Chandra, Ex-Director, CIAE Bhopal (pc1952@gmail.com)

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Solar Energy for Climate Resilient Agriculture

Dr. H.P. Garg, IIT-D, Ex-Professor and Head, IIT Delhi
(hpgarg01@gmail.com)

20 min

Session Lecture 4: -----------------------

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 2: Engineering Interventions for Conservation Agriculture and Biomass Management

Convenor: Co-Chair I: Dr S R Singh, Ex-VC, RAU, Pusa

Co-Chair II: Dr NSL Srivastava/ Dr. B.S. Pathak

Rapporteur I: Dr. A. Sarangi, WTC, IARI, New Delhi

Rapporteur II: Dr Manoj Khanna, WTC, IARI

Session coordinator: Dr N S Raghuwanshi, Director, MANIT, Bhopal; (nsr@manit.ac.in)

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Wealth from Agro-waste

Dr. Julie Carrier, Prof. & Head, Biosystem Engg. & Soil Sc., Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville (dcarrie1@utk.edu)

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Advances in Conservation Agriculture Machinery: Way Forward

Dr. H S Sidhu, Borlaug Institute for South Asia, Ludhiana (H.Sidhu@cgiar.org)

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Biomass Management through Composting and Conversion into Animal Feed Blocks

Dr. Indra Mani Mishra, Head Agri. Engg. Div., IARI, New Delhi (maniindra99@gmail.com)

20 min

Session Lecture 3:Prospects of Energy from Biomass

Dr. Gaurav Mishra, Director, SPRERI, VV Nagar, Gujrat (director@spreri.org)

20 min

Session Lecture 4: -----------------------

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 3: Mechanization of Agricultural Operations

Co-Chair I: Dr S R Verma

Co-Chair II: Dr Bachchan Singh

Rapporteur I: Dr Roaf Ahmad Parray, IARI

Rapporteur II: Dr P.K. Sahoo, IARI, IARI

Session Coordinator: Dr Kanchan K Singh, ADG(Engg), ICAR

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Uberization of Agricultural Mechanization

Dr. Surendra Singh, AMMA, Pune (ssingh6116@gmail.com)

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Inclusiveness and effectiveness of farm machinery rental services

Dr. Sukh Pal Singh, IIM, Ahmadabad (sukhpal@iima.ac.in)

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Small Farm Equipment for Different Agro-ecologies

Dr C R Mehta, Project Coordinator, CIAE Bhopal (crmehta65@yahoo.co.in)

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Development of farm machines for precision agriculture

Dr Manjeet Singh, Head FMP, CAE, PAU Ludhiana (manjeetsingh_03@rediffmail.com); (hodfmpe@pau.edu)

20 min

Session Lecture 4: -----------------------

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min

Theme 9: Social Sciences

Theme Convenor: Dr. P.K. Joshi, Director - South Asia, IFPRI, New Delhi

Technical Session 1: Policies and Institutions for Agricultural Transformation

Co-Chair I: Dr SS Acharya

Co-Chair II: Dr Mruthyunjaya

Rapporteur I: Dr Girish Jha, IARI

Rapporteur II: Barun Deb Pal, IFPRI

Session Coordinator: Dr. Anjani Kumar, IFPRI

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Policies and Institutions for Agricultural Transformation

Dr. Ashok Gulati, ICRIER

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Science and Technology Policies

Dr. Suresh Pal, NIAP

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Value Chains

Dr. Ashok Mishra, Kemper & Ethel Merley Foundation Chair, Arizona State University

20 min

Session Lecture 3:Agricultural financing

Dr Pratap S Birthal, NIAP

20 min

Session Lecture 4:-----------------------

To be decided from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 2: Technology Delivery for Agricultural Transformation

Co-Chair I: Dr AK Singh, DDG (Extn)

Co-Chair II: Dr K Narayana Gowda

Rapporteur I: Dr P Adhiguru, ICAR

Rapporteur II: Dr NV Kumbhare, IARI

Session Coordinator: Dr. Randhir Singh, ADG (Extn), ICAR

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Technology Delivery Mechanism

Dr. Suresh Babu, IFPRI

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Public Sector Extension Services

Dr. Rabindra N Padaria, IARI

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Private Extension Services

Dr. Rasheed Sulaiman, CRISP, Hyderabad

20 min

Session Lecture 3: ICT in Transformation of Agriculture/Digital extension/Social media

Prof G R Sinha, International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore

20 min

Session Lecture 4:-----------------------

To be decided from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 3: Innovations in Ease of Doing Agri-business

Co-Chair I: Dr Pravesh Sharma, ex SFAC

Co-Chair II: Dr Gopal Naik, IIM-B

Rapporteur I: Dr Surabhi Mittal, Ex TCI-TARINA/
Dr. Smita Sirohi, NDRI

Rapporteur II: Dr Dharam R Singh, IARI

Session Coordinator: Dr. Rajbir Singh, Director, ATARI, Ludhiana

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Agribusiness for Agricultural Transformation: Challenges and Opportunities

Dr. Junaid K Ahmad, Country Director, the World Bank, New Delhi

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Reforms to Accelerate Private Sector in Agri-business

Dr. Avinash, Kishore, IFPRI/
Dr S Siva Kumar, ICT e-Choupal

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Gender Issues/ Youth/ Inequality/Women in Agriculture

Dr. Premlata Singh, IARI

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Public-Private Partnership to Promote Agri-business

Mr. Tushar Pandey, Independent Consultant

20 min

Session Lecture 4: -----------------------

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min

Theme 10: Agricultural Education

Theme Convenor: Dr. N. S. Rathore, DDG (Agril. Edn.), ICAR, New Delhi

Technical Session 1: Context_3ualization of Agricultural Education Towards New India

Co-Chair I: Dr. Ramasamy, VC, TNAU

Co-Chair II: Dr. N.C. Patel, VC, Anand Agricutural University

Rapporteur I: Dr. N. R. Gangadharappa, Emeritus Professor, UAS Bengaluru, GKVK

Rapporteur II: Dr. Lokesh Gupta, Assoc. Prof, MPUAT, Udaipur

Session Coordinator: Dr. M. B. Chetti, ADG (HRD), ICAR

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Internationalization of Agricultural Education

Chairman of University Land Grand System

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Policy and Institutional Reforms in Building Vibrant Human Resource Capital

Dr. Praveen Rao, VC, PJTSAU, Hyderabad/ Dr. Ch. Srinivas Rao, Director, NAARM, Hyderabad

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Major Global Initiatives in Developing Human Resources in Agriculture

Dr. G. Venkateshwarlu, ADG (EQR).

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Public-Private Partnership in Agricultural Education

Dr. S.K. Patil, Vice Chancellor, IGKVV, Raipur

20 min

Session Lecture 4: -----------------------

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min


Technical Session 2: Reforms in Knowledge and skill Requirement of Agricultural Graduates

Co-Chair I: Dr. S. A. Patil, Ex-Director, IARI

Co-Chair II: Dr. A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, BAU, Sabour, Bihar

Rapporteur I: Dr. K.P. Tripathi, PS, Edn. Div, ICAR, New Delhi

Rapporteur II: Dr. Indiresh, Registrar, UHS Bagalkot

Session Coordinator: Dr. P.S. Pandey, ADG (EP & HS)

Topics

Speakers

Time

Lead Lecture: Skill, Entrepreneurship and Employability Development in Agriculture

Dr. Tej Pratap, Former Vice Chancellor, SKUAST, Srinagar

30 min

Session Lecture 1: Dynamic Improvement of National Agricultural Research & Education System (NARES)

Dr. A. R. Pathak, VC, JAU, Junagadh

20 min

Session Lecture 2: Performance Assessment and ranking of Agricultural Universities.

Dr. S.L. Metha, Ex-DDG (Edn), ICAR

20 min

Session Lecture 3: Governance and Quality Assurance in Agricultural Education

Dr. B.S. Dillon, VC, PAU, Ludhiana

20 min

Session Lecture 4: -----------------------

To be identified from the Abstracts

15 min

Discussion

All presentations

15 min

© Copyright 2018-2019, MMactiv. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design & Developed By : SCI Knowledge Interlinks